Fiber Optic adapters are adapters are also known as couplers. Adapters are designed to connect two optic fiber optic cables. The different versions of Adapters are Simplex, Duplex and Quad. Adapters are usually designed for singlemode and multimode cables. Fiber optic connectors are typically made for connecting with similar connectors. Most adapters are female on both the ends.
The fiber optic adapters are many types because of the diversity of the connectors. There are female to female fiber adapters, and there are female to male type fiber adapters. If the fiber optic adapter is going to fit two different kinds of fiber connector, it is called hybrid fiber optic adapters, such as LC to SC hybrid adapter. Fiber optic adapters are simplex and duplex types.

Available In following Combinations :

Technical Specification Type
Connector LC-LC , SC-SC
Mode Single Mode , Multimode
Connection Simplex , Duplex
Type Of Finish APC , UPC , PC

Get A Free Quote / Need a Help ? Contact Us